Press "Enter" to skip to content

Clark County Fair Results, Aug. 11

Aug. 11

Daily Agricultural and
Educational Display Awards

4-H Pigeon Release, Agriculture and Education Winner.

Open Class Photo – Cameras Through the Years, Educational Display Award.

Open Class Needlework – Clark County Quilters, Agricultural – Special Award.

4-H Dairy – Fitting and
Showing

Senior

Grand Champion, Josie Uskoski, La Center.

Reserve Champion, Trace Morris, Battle Ground.

Intermediate

Grand Champion, Peyton Rosin, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Samuel Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground.

Junior

Grand Champion, Harrison Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, John Souders, Battle Ground.

Blue

Madelyn Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground.

Ian Dunning, Ridgefield.

Meredith Meats, Battle Ground.

Grace Shirley, La Center.

Rose Knoedler, Ridgefield.

Shane Uskoski, La Center.

Ayrshire Show

Grand Champion, Junior Champion, Ian Dunning, Ridgefield.

Holstein Show

Grand Champion, Reserve Champion, Junior Champion, Senior Champion, Peyton Rosin, Battle Ground.

Junior Reserve Champion, Josie Uskoski, Battle Ground.

Jersey Show

Grand Champion, Shane Uskoski, La Center.

Reserve Grand Champion, Meredith Meats, Battle Ground.

Senior Champion, Grace Shirley, La Center.

Reserve Senior Champion, Meredith Meats, Battle Ground.

Junior Champion, Shane Uskoski, La Center.

Reserve Junior Champion, Meredith Meats, Battle Ground.

Brown Swiss

Junior Grand Champion, Reserve Junior Champion, Samuel Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground.

4-H Dairy Judging

2 Blue

Josie Uskoski, La Center.

Samuel Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground.

Raegan Boyse, La Center.

Peyton Rosin, Vancouver.

Blue

Riley Shirley, La Center.

Trace Morris, Vancouver.

Madelyn Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground.

Ian Dunning, Ridgefield.

Grace Shirley, La Center.

Meredith Meats, Battle Ground.

Rose Knoedler, Ridgefield.

Shane Uskoski, La Center.

Hunter Souders, Battle Ground.

Harrison Hartrim-Lowe Battle, Ground.

John Souders, Battle Ground.

4-H Pet Pals

Fitting and Showing

Senior Champion, Daniella Magnusson, Vancouver.

Senior Reserve Champion, Jeanette Magnusson, Vancouver.

Intermediate Champion, Heather Christianson, Ridgefield.

Junior Champion, Rosalie Bauer, Battle Ground.

Pet Judging

Senior Champion, Jeanette Magnusson, Vancouver.

Red

Daniella Magnusson, Vancouver.

Rosalie Bauer, Battle Ground.

Pet Evaluation

Judges’ Award, Rosalie Bauer, Battle Ground.

Superintendent’s Award, Heather Christianson, Ridgefield.

4-H Dogs

Agility – Open, 12” Grand Champion, Taylor Rhodig, Washougal.

Agility – Pre-Novice

12” Grand Champion, Taylor Carey, Battle Ground.

8” Grand Champion, Daniella Magnusson, Vancouver.

8” Reserve Grand Champion, Gracie Shoemaker, Woodland.

Agility – Elementary

20” Grand Champion, McKenna Hobson, Vancouver.

8” Grand Champion, Jacinta Henkels, Vancouver.

4” Grand Champion, Maddie McCarty, Battle Ground.

Agility – Beginner, 16” Grand Champion, Morgan Schram, Vancouver.

4-H Public Presentations

Senior

Champion, Sydney Dean Ridgefield.

Reserve Champion, McKenna Kessinger Vancouver.

Judges’ Awards

Jordan Mann, Vancouver.

Riley Shirley, La Center.

Special, Bridgette McCarthy, Washougal.

Superintendent’s Award, Benjamin McCarthy, Vancouver.

Intermediate

Champion, Cami Sundstrom, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Naomi Wainwright, Ridgefield.

Judges’ Award, Heather Christianson, Ridgefield.

Special Award, Salali Michael, Vancouver.

Suprintendent’s Award, Steven Jacka, Vancouver.

Junior

Champion, Evie Grabenkort, Camas.

Reserve Champion, Ryker Polka, Camas.

Special Award, Mary Vernon, Vancouver.

Superintendent’s Award, Grady Gardner, Ridgefield.

Draft Horse

Log Skid

First, Duane VanDyke, One Mile Shire, Yamhill, Ore.

Second, Jessica Nolan, Mt. View Clydesdale, Cornelius, Ore.

Third, Chris Humberg, McInnis Classic Clydesdale, Reedville, Ore.

Unicorn

First, Jessica Nolan, Mt. View Clydesdale, Cornelius, Ore.

Second, Chuck Meeuwson, One Mile Shire, Yamhill, Ore.

Pony Barrels

First, Deneal Hunter, Cornelius, Ore.

Second, McKenzie Lynd, Cornelius, Ore.

Four Up

First, Jessica Nolan, Mt. View Clydesdale, Cornelius, Ore.

Second, Duane VanDyke, One Mile Shire, Yamhill, Ore.

Third, Mike McInnis, McInnis Classic Clydesdale, Reedville, Ore.

Six Up

First, Duane VanDyke, One Mile Shire, Yamhill, Ore.

Second, Mike McInnis, McInnis Classic Clydesdale, Reedville, Ore.

Drill – Short Program

First, Latigo n Lace, Brush Prairie.

Second, Gold Rush, Brush Prairie.

Drill – Freestyle Program

First, Latigo n Lace, Brush Prairie.

Second, Gold Rush, Brush Prairie.

Drill – Quad, First, Latigo n Lace, Littles Brush, Prairie.

4-H Sheep

Market Lamb

Champion Club Group, Elite Livestock, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion Club Group, Hoof Beats, Battle Ground.

Grand Champion, Kai Cook-Luna, Ridgefield.

Reserve Grand Champion, Trinity Caldwell, Battle Ground.

Champion, Home Grown, Hunter Babcock, Heisson.

Reserve Champion Home Grown, Hallye Byford, Amboy.

Lad and Lassie Lead

Junior Champion, Gracelynn Caldwell, Battle Ground.

Junior Reserve Champion, Sharon Clark, Camas.

Intermediate Champion, Kaitlyn Hann, Battle Ground.

Intermediate Reserve Champion, Lanelle Clark, Camas.

Senior Champion, Abigail Forrester, Brush Prairie.

4-H Poultry

Top Feather, Jena Beachner, Vancouver.

Reserve Top Feather, Seth Hartrim Lowe, Vancouver.

Superintendent’s Awards

Jena Beachner, Vancouver.

Maddy Scott, Vancouver.

Tristan Tavison, Brush Prairie.

Elaina Tavison, Brush Prairie.

Best of Show, Gavin Besteman, Vancouver.

Reserve Of Show, Clara Smith, Battle Ground.

Leader Avian Bowl, Kierstin Lindeman, Stevenson.

SCCL

Champion, Everett Jackman, Ariel.

Reserve Champion, Gavin Besteman, Vancouver.

RCCL

Champion, Gavin Besteman, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Sara Beachner, Vancouver.

AOCCL, Champion, Reserve Champion, Emily Scott, Vancouver.

Feather Legged

Champion, Clara Smith, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Nahla Vilenberg, Ridgefield.

Game

Champion, Sally Michael, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Mylee Whitney, Vancouver.

Turkey

Champion, Emily Scott, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Brooke Jackman, Ariel.

American

Champion, Gavin Besteman, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Jena Beachner, Vancouver.

English

Champion, Jena Beachner, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Joslyn Grek-Porter, La Center.

Mediterreanean, Champion, Reserve Champion, Zoey Wyant, Vancouver.

Continental, Champion, Emily Scott, Vancouver.

AOSB, Champion, Jena Beachner, Vancouver.

Continental, Reserve Champion, Sara Beachner, Vancouver.

AOSB, Reserve Champion, Maddy Klemz, Battle Ground.

Asiatic, Champion, Clara Smith, Battle Ground.

Waterfowl

Champion, Clara Smith, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Gavin Besteman, Vancouver.

Guinea, Champion, Reserve Champion, Nahla Vilenberg, Ridgefield.

Showmanship

Senior Champion, Gavin Besteman, Vancouver.

Senior Reserve Champion, Benjamin Michael, Battle Ground.

Intermediate Champion, Sterling Rowland, Battle Ground.

Intermediate Reserve Champion, Emily Beck, Vancouver.

Junior Champion, Elise Christensen, Woodland.

Reserve Junior Champion, Lydia St. Clair, Vancouver.

Novice Champion, Seth Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver.

Novice Reserve Champion, Malia Smith, Wahkiacus.

Light Goose, Champion, Reserve Champion, Gavin Besteman, Vancouver.

Heavy Duck

Champion, Nahla Vilenberg, Ridgefield.

Reserve Champion, Gavin Besteman, Vancouver.

Light Duck, Champion, Reserve Champion, Gavin Besteman, Vancouver.

Bantam Duck

Champion, Clara Smith, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Nahla Vilenberg, Ridgefield.

Large Fowl

Champion, Gavin Besteman, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Emily Scott, Vancouver.

Bantam

Champion, Gavin Besteman, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Sally Michael, Battle Ground.

Avian Bowl

Senior Champion, Gavin Besteman, Vancouver.

Senior Reserve Champion, Maddy Klemz, Battle Ground.

Intermediate Champion, Sterling Rowland, Battle Ground.

Intermediate Reserve Champion, Emily Beck, Vancouver.

Junior Champion, Tristan Tavison, Brush Prairie.

Junior Reserve Champion, Elise Christensen, Woodland.

Novice Champion, Seth Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver.

Novice Reserve Champion, Elaina Tavison, Brush Prairie.

Judging

Senior Champion, Everett Jackman, Ariel.

Senior Reserve Champion, Clara Smith, Battle Ground.

Senior Third, Benjamin Michael, Battle Ground.

Intermediate Champion, Sterling Rowland, Battle Ground.

Intermediate Reserve Champion, Elijah Austen, Battle Ground.

Intermediate Third, Mylee Whitney, Vancouver.

Junior Champion, Elise Christensen Woodland.

Junior Reserve Champion, Narah Austen, Battle Ground.

Junior Third, Tristen Tavison, Brush Prairie.

Novice Champion, Maddie Messner, Yacolt.

Novice Reserve Champion, Seth Hartrim- Lowe, Vancouver.

Novice, Third, Malia Smith, Wahkiacus.

Parent Bowl

Champion, Steven Beachner, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Allison Klemz, Battle Ground.

4-H Sheep

Wether-Sires

Reserve Ewe, Blue, Jonah Cady, La Center.

Champion Ewe, Blue, Kai Cook-Luna, Ridgefield.

Best Pair, Blue, Zachary Coder, Battle Ground.

Blue, Hallye Byford, Amboy.

Crossbreeds

Champion Ewe, 2 Blue, Willow Babcock, Heisson.

Reserve Champion Ewe, Blue, Gracelynn Caldwell, Battle Ground.

Natural Colored

Champion, Blue, Hallye Byford, Amboy.

Reserve Champion Ewe, Blue, Scarlett Perin, Battle Ground.

Best Pair, Blue, Hope Roberts, Amboy.

2 Blue, Faith Roberts, Amboy.

Supreme

Champion Ram, Lane Roberts, Amboy.

Reserve Champion Ram, Clay Roberts, Amboy.

Champion Ewe, Jonah Cady, La Center.

Reserve Champion Ewe, Kaitlyn Hann, Vancouver.

Romney, Champion Ewe, Reserve Champion Ewe, Best Pair, 2 Blue, Hallye Byford, Amboy.

Southdown, Champion Ewe, Reserve Champion Ewe, Best Pair, 2 Blue, Jonah Cady, La Center.

Hampshires

Champion Ram, Blue, Lane Roberts, Amboy.

Reserve Champion, Ram, Blue, Clay Roberts, Amboy.

Reserve Champion Ewe, Blue, Faith Roberts, Amboy.

Champion Ewe, Best Pair, 3 Blue, Kaitlyn Hann, Ridgefield.

Wensleydale

Champion Ewe, Reserve Champion Ewe, Best Pair, 1 Blue, Madeline Coder, Battle Ground.

2 Blue, Reagenne Perin, Battle Ground.

Showmanship

Junior Champion, Aiyana Hann, Vancouver.

Junior Reserve Champion, Jonah Cady, La Center.

Intermediate Champion, Best of Show, Kai Cook-Luna, Ridgefield.

Intermediate Reserve Champion, Reserve of Show, Lanelle Clark, Camas.

Senior Champion, Hallye Byford, Amboy.

Senior Reserve Champion, Clay Roberts, Amboy.

Open Class Dairy Goats

Recorded Grade, Grand Champion, Reserve Champion, Mariah Acton, Vancouver.

Lamancha, Grand Champion, Reserve Champion, Ardis Lyons, Vancouver.

Nubian, Grand Champion, Reserve Champion, Brenda Yoho, Brush Prairie.

Nigerians

Grand Champion, Nancy Lamont, Rochester.

Reserve Champion, Amanda Hanson, Amboy.

AOP Grand Champion, Reserve Champion, Gavin Besteman, Vancouver.

AlpinesGrand Champion, Reserve Champion, Virginia Triplett Brush Prairie.

4-H Pigeon

Showmanship

Novice Champion, Elise Christensen, Woodland.

Novice Reserve Champion, Braelynn Christensen, Woodland.

Junior Champion, Reserve Fancy Pigeon, Best Crossbreed, Naomi Klemz, Battle Ground.

Intermediate Champion, Best Fancy, Sterling Rowland, Battle Ground.

Intermediate Reserve Champion, Emily Beck, Vancouver.

Senior Champion, Madison Scott, Vancouver.

Senior Reserve Champion, Best Sport, Best of Show, Andrew Mellin, Ridgefield.

Reserve Sport, Reserve of Show, Alyssa Mellin, Ridgefield.

Craft

Junior Reserve, Naomi Klemz, Battle Ground.

Junior Champion, Kanna Mellin, Ridgefield.

Intermediate Reserve, Alyssa Mellin, Ridgefield.

Intermediate Champion, Marah Klemz, Battle Ground.

Senior Reserve Craft, Champion, Maddy Scott, Vancouver.

Special

Elise Christensen, Woodland.

Karina Mellin, Ridgefield.

Judges’ Choice, Emily Beck, Vancouver.

Overall Reserve Champion, Karina Mellin, Ridgefield.

Overall Champion, Maddy Scott, Vancouver.

Equipment, Champion, Maddy Scott, Vancouver.

Best Oral Reasons

Junior, Elise Christensen, Woodland.

Intermediate, Marah Klemz, Battle Ground.

Senior, Gavin Besteman, Vancouver.

Judging Contest

Junior Reserve Champion, Elise Christensen, Woodland.

Junior Champion, Naomi Klemz, Battle Ground.

Intermediate Reserve Champion, Emily Beck, Vancouver.

Intermediate Champion, Sterling Rowland, Battle Ground.

Senior Reserve Champion, Maddy Scott, Vancouver.

Senior Champion, Andrew Mellin, Ridgefield.

Top Loft

Reserve Champion, Naomi Klemz, Battle Ground.

Champion, Maddy Scott, Vancouver.


Source: https://www.columbian.com

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: