Press "Enter" to skip to content

Clark County Fair results for Aug. 9

Daily Agricultural and Educational Display Awards

4-H Swine, Agriculture and Education Winner.

4-H Robotics, Educational Display Award.

4-H Pigeons, Agricultural – Special Award.

4-H Horse – Junior Performance

Novice Fitting and Showing

Champion, Addison Miller, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Grace Styx, Ridgefield.

Novice Hunt Seat

Champion, Addison Miller, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Evie Schubach, Vancouver.

Novice Stock Seat

Champion, Addison Miller, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Susannah Nedich, Battle Ground.

Novice Trail

Champion, Grace Styx, Ridgefield.

Reserve Champion, Michelle Robbibaro, Vancouver.

Fitting and Showing

Champion, Julianna Lynch, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Megan Truman, Yacolt.

Bareback

Champion, Megan Truman, Yacolt.

Reserve Champion, Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver.

Hunt Seat

Champion, Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Julianna Lynch, Vancouver.

Saddle Seat

Champion, Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver.

Stock Seat

Champion, Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Julianna Lynch, Vancouver.

Trail

Champion, Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Olivia Alvord, Vancouver.

Hunter Hack

Champion, Mackenzie Domingos, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver.

Disciplined Rail – Hunt Seat

Champion, Julianna Lynch, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Olivia Alvord, Vancouver.

Disciplined Rail – Stock Seat

Champion, Julianna Lynch, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Taryn Egan, Vancouver.

Open Class Photography

Division 1A Youth under Age 12

Best of Division, Cora Mont-Louis, Vancouver.

Special Award, Amelia Meye, Ridgefield.

Best of Class Awards

Amelia Bouslaugh, Portland.

Naomi Wainwright, Ridgefield.

Sam Grima, Washougal.

Taylor Allen, Yacolt.

Katelyn West, Vancouver.

Kloi Baker, Vancouver.

Sophia Murray, Vancouver.

Cora Mont-Louis, Vancouver.

Sophia Murray, Vancouver.

Skylar Rushton, Vancouver.

Amelia Bouslaugh, Portland.

Kloi Baker, Vancouver.

Elida Haun, Vancouver.

Taylor Allen, Yacolt.

Brody Will, Vancouver.

Best of Class Agriculture, Keegan Allen, Yacolt.

Division 1B – Ages 13-17

Best of Division, Tatum McDowell, Vancouver.

Superintendent’s Choice, Bryce Cassagneres, Vancouver.

Special Award, Ben Rembisz, La Center.

People’s Choice First Half, Angela Conrad, Vancouver.

3 Best of Class, Bryce Cassagneres, Vancouver.

2 Best of Class, Tatum McDowell, Vancouver.

Best of Class

Riley Stricker, Vancouver.

Isabela Honsowetz, Vancouver.

Kayla Russon, Vancouver.

Anna Webberly, La Center.

Tyler Bennett, Camas.

Musse Barclay, Brush Prairie.

Rylie Lowery, Brush Prairie.

Olivisa Desrochers, Ridgefield.

Emma Messer, Woodland.

Nikyla Nie, Battle Ground.

Kayla Will, Vancouver.

Best of Class Agriculture, Hannah Spicer, Battle Ground.

Division 2 – Adult Amateur

Best of Division, Stuart Riley, Vancouver.

Judges’ Choice

Margaret Waddell, Battle Ground.

Darrell Hayes, Vancouver.

Superintendent’s Award, Ivan Tshuprin, Vancouver.

Special Awards

Eric Schlosser, Vancouver.

Arianna Frye, Vancouver.

Thomas Nolan, Vancouver.

3 Best of Class, Rochelle Baker, Portland.

2 Best of Class

Jeff Haverlack, La Center.

Flynn Spicer, Battle Ground.

Dylan Taylor, Vancouver.

Tim Pearl, Woodland.

Peter Finn, La Center.

Best of Class

Holly Monahan, Ridgefield.

Pam Schwartz, Vancouver.

Sheri Whitman, Molalla, Ore.

Joe Schwartz Jr., Vancouver.

Stuart Riley, Woodland.

Carol Brown, Vancouver.

Kevin Frazier, Vancouver.

Andrew Gerske, Vancouver.

Best of Class Agriculture, Joe Schwartz Sr., Vancouver.

Best of Class Historical, Rochelle Baker, Portland.

Division 3 – Professional

Sweepstakes Award, Marcus Heinrich, Vancouver.

Superintendent’s Choice, Renae Smith, Brush Prairie.

Judges’ Choice, Jimmy Fulleylove, Camas.

Special Awards

Jen Wolfe, Vancouver.

Marcus Heinrich, Vancouver.

Joy Wagner, Ridgefield.

2 Best of Class, Tim Padget, Battle Ground.

Best of Class

Kevan Bowker, Vancouver.

Jimmy Fulleylove, Camas.

Renae Smith, Brush Prairie.

Dimitriy Mazurenko, Vancouver.

Jen Wolfe, Vancouver.

Marcus Heinrich, Vancouver.

Jen Wolfe, Vancouver.

Carl LaCasse, Ridgefield.

Katherine Fennelly, Vancouver.

Marcus Heinrich, Vancouver.

Renae Smith, Brush Prairie.

Joy Wagner, Ridgefield.

Dave Dahlberg, Ridgefield.

Kim Blautuss, Woodland.

Grant Hatton, Vancouver.

Best of Class Historical, Ruth Brown, Ridgefield.

4-H Horse – Reining

Junior

Champion, Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Alisa Shaw, Woodland.

Senior

Champion, Daphne Tuttle, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Madeleine Sheppard, Camas.

Junior – Level I, Champion, Olivia Alvord, Vancouver.

Intermediate – Level I

Champion, Tahlinna Kerr, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Madelyn Molyneux, La Center.

Senior – Level I, Champion, Lydia Wainwright, Ridgefield.

Junior – Level II

Champion, Mackenzie Domingos, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Ethan Wilcox, Battle Ground.

Intermediate – Level II

Champion, Hailey Saeman, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Kaleigh Finklein, Brush Prairie.

Senior – Level II

Champion, Mikayla Alley, Camas.

Reserve Champion, Hailey Whidden, Vancouver.

4-H Livestock Judging

Junior

First, Champion, Sydney Boyse.

Second, Reserve Champion, Jonah Cady.

Third, Addyson Currier.

Fourth, Sharon Clark.

Fifth, Lauren Guinn.

Sixth, Jack Glackler.

Seventh, Aiyana Hann.

Eighth, Faith Roberts.

Ninth, Payton Bybee.

Tenth, John Souders.

Intermediates

First, Champion, Best Oral Reasons, Meredith Meats.

Second, Reserve Champion, Raegan Boyse.

Third, Mason Klein.

Fourth, Lane Roberts.

Fifth, Logan Gwinn.

Sixth, Wyatt Ballard.

Seventh, Reagenne Perin.

Eighth, Lanelle Clark.

Ninth, Hope Roberts.

Tenth, Evelyn Mitchell.

First Alternate, Emerson Forrester.

Second Alternate, Willow Babcock.

Third Alternate, Madeline Coder.

Fourth Alternate, Trinity Caldwell.

Seniors

First, Champion, Randi Richards.

Second, Reserve Champion, Megan Klein.

Third, Hunter Ball.

Fourth, Nicole Hayes.

Fifth, Clay Roberts.

Sixth, Best Oral Reasons, Jared Wallingford.

Seventh, Sarah Baldwin.

Eighth, Hunter Babcock.

Ninth, Jed Mitchell.

Tenth, Elsa Helmes.

First Alternate, Riley Shirley.

Second Alternate, Sierra House.

Cheesecake Contest

Youth

First, Clara Smith, Battle Ground.

Second, Breslyn Royle, Ridgefield.

Third, Sara Bradshaw, Ridgefield.

Adult

First, Suzette Pump, Vancouver.

Second, Dianna Roberts, Vancouver.

Third, Jani Pernicorie, Vancouver.

Open Class Baking

Bread, Best of Class, Marilyn Duensing.

Quick Bread, Carolyn Hayden.

Bars, Nina Rouch.

Cookies, Debi O’Dell.

Cakes, Pie, Esther Tully.

Candy, Hannah Graham.

Cupcakes, Nicole Breigenzer.

Yeast Bread, Colleen Horrocks.

Superintendent’s Awards, Cathy McGuire and Marilyn Duensing.

Judges’ Awards, Debi Odell and Esther Tully.

Red Star Yeast Award, Best Use of Yeast, Hannah Tully.

King Arthur Awards

Adult

First, Dewena Carlson.

Second, Holly Crouse.

Third, T. Anderberry.

Youth

First, Amanda Crouse.

Second, Lucy Crouse.

Cocoa Classic

Adult, First, Dewena Carlson.

Youth, First, Elsie Kakka.

Open Class Food Preservation

Clark County Food Preservations Awards

Superintendent’s Awards, Dewena Carlson and Kieran Harwood.

Best of Class – Youth

Julie Stanton.

Thayne Carlson.

Kieran Harwood.

Liliana P.

Best of Class – Adult

Dewena Carlson.

Judie Stanton.

Markey Dueising.


Source: https://www.columbian.com

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: