Press "Enter" to skip to content

Clark County Fair results

Aug. 7:

Daily Agricultural and Educational Display Awards

Open Class Photography, Agriculture and Education Winner.

Open Class Needlework, Educational Display Award.

4-H Dogs, Educational – Special Award.

4-H Plant Science

Grape Ivy, Senior Champion, Emily Graham, La Center.

Dahlia, Special Award, Superintendent’s Award, Hannah Graham, La Center.

Crocosmia, Junior Champion, Jalise Chatman, Ridgefield.

Marigold, Senior Reserve Champion, Hannah Graham, La Center.

Onion, Special Award, Janessa Chatman, Ridgefield.

Tomatoes, Junior Reserve Champion, Jalise Chatman, Ridgefield.

Largest Zucchini, Intermediate Reserve Champion, Naomi Wainwright, Ridgefield.

Sunflower, Intermediate Champion, Janessa Chatman, Ridgefield.

Crazy Potato, Judges’ Award, Janessa Chatman, Ridgefield.

4-H Kitchen – Beverage

Blue, Karoline Loose, Battle Ground, and Marah Klemz, Battle Ground.

Participation, Jenna Meats, Vancouver.

Salads, Blue, Makayla Loose, Battle Ground.

4-H Dogs

Junior Showmanship

Grand Champion, Ava Linton, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Addison Thompson, Vancouver.

Special Awards

Paige Kellis, Battle Ground.

Isabelle Swingley, La Center.

CJ Lindell, Battle Ground.

Blue Awards

Andrew Bullock, Vancouver.

Alyssa Gregory, Ridgefield.

Xander Hadlock, Battle Ground.

Malyke Hamilton, Vancouver.

Macie Regino, Battle Ground.

Tyler Steven, Ridgefield.

Open Class Floriculture

Preteen Age 8-12

Best of Division, Lindsey Adamas, Battle Ground.

Youth Age 7 and Younger Best of Division, Best Junior Horticulture Trophy, Larkin Frohs, Brush Prairie.

Youth, Best of Division, Best Junior Design Trophy, Kayla Will, Vancouver.

Fresh, Best of Division, Best Adult Horticulture Trophy, Sharon Marble, Vancouver.

Celebrating Jobs, Best of Division, Design Trophy, Adult, K. Henderson, Portland.

Landscape Ornamentals Shrub and Tree, Best of Division, Sharon Kitashima, Battle Ground.

Gladiola, Linda Hoffman, Ridgefield.

Ornamental Grass, Rick Boehm, Amboy.

Vines, Debi O’dell, Brush Prairie.

Horticulture Collections, C. Olsen, Battle Ground.

Rose, Margret Snitzler, Vancouver.

Annuals/Perennials, Helianthus/Sunflower, Dahlia, Larry Smith, Portland.

Gifts from Garden, Marion Bernards, Ridgefield.

Second Show, Shawna Scott, Vancouver.

Judges’ Choice, Larry Smith, Portland.

Superintendent’s Choice, J. Schwartz, Vancouver.

People’s Choice, Jean DeVolt, Kelso.

Open Class Vegetable

Apple – Grimes Golden, Best of Division, Penney Smith, Ridgefield.

Apple – Jonathon, Harrison Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver.

Apple – King, Clara Downey, Vancouver.

Apple – Jonathon, Judges’ Choice, Kayleigh Downey, Vancouver.

Apple – Grimes Golden, Superintendent’s Choice, Allison Klemz, Battle Ground.

Apple – Jonathon, People’s Choice, Elizabeth Davenport, Battle Ground.

Aug. 2:

4-H Horse Judging

Junior

Champion, Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Mary Vernon, Vancouver.

Intermediate

Champion, Cami Sundstrom, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Naomi Wainwright, Ridgefield.

Senior

Champion, Tatum Goode, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, River Walker-Williamson, Vancouver.

4-H Horse Bowl

Junior

Champion, Mary Vernon, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Lauren Guinn, Brush Prairie.

Intermediate

Champion, Chloe Mitchell, Ridgefield.

Reserve Champion, Emma Yearjanson, Vancouver.

Senior

Champion, Chloe Mitchell, Ridgefield.

Champion, Ellie Ossenkop, Amboy.

Reserve Champion, Destiny Bates, Battle Ground.

4-H Horse – Hippology

Junior

Champion, Mary Vernon, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Lauren Guinn, Brush Prairie.

Intermediate

Champion, Cami Sundstrom, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Naomi Wainwright, Ridgefield.

Senior

Champion, Tamzen VanHorn, Yacolt.

Reserve Champion, Lydia Wainwright, Ridgefield.

4-H Horse – Miniature/Pony, Fitting and Showing

Junior

Champion, Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver.

Intermediate Champion, Alicia Vega, Ridgefield.

Reserve Champion, Justin Ramme, Washougal.

Senior

Champion, Klair Thomas, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Taylre Byford, Amboy.

4-H Horse – Miniature Pony, In Hand Jumping

Junior

Champion, Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver.

Intermediate

Champion, Hailey Kane, Ridgefield.

Reserve Champion, Allison Kane, Ridgefield.

Senior

Champion, Klair Thomas, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Taylre Byford, Amboy.

Junior

Champion, Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver.

Intermediate

Champion, Allison Kane, Ridgefield.

Reserve Champion, Alicia Vega, Ridgefield.

Senior

Champion, Klair Thomas, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Taylre Byford, Amboy.

Aug. 5:

4-H Horse – Western Game, Fitting and Showing

Junior

Champion, Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Lauren Guinn Brush Prairie.

Intermediate

Champion, Kaleigh Finklein, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Shaylie Flanery, Winlock

Senior

Champion, Rachel Sherrell, La Center.

Reserve Champion, Klair Thomas Brush, Prairie.

4-H Horse – Western Game – Idaho Figure 8

Junior

Champion, Lauren Guinn, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Mackenzie Domingos, Brush Prairie.

Intermediate

Champion, Alison Domingos, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Kaleigh Finklein, Brush Prairie.

Senior

Champion, Danielle Haner, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Elisa Wallin, Battle Ground.

4-H Horse – Western Game – Two Barrel Flag

Junior

Champion, Alisa Shaw, Woodland.

Reserve Champion, Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver.

Intermediate

Champion, Hailey Saeman, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Kaleigh Finklein, Brush Prairie.

Senior

Champion, Josie Olson, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Danielle Haner, Battle Ground.

4-H Horse – Western Game – Pole Key Race

Junior

Champion, Mackenzie Domingos, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Lauren Guinn, Brush Prairie.

Intermediate

Champion, Hailey Saeman, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Kaleigh Finklein, Brush Prairie.

Senior

Champion, Elisa Wallin, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Danielle Haner, Battle Ground.

Junior

Champion, Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Mackenzie Domingos, Brush Prairie.

4-H Horse – Western Game – Pole Bending

Intermediate

Champion, Kaleigh Finklein, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Hailey Saeman, Brush Prairie.

Senior

Champion, Josie Olson, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Anna DeRoos, Brush Prairie.

4-H Horse – Western Game – Texas Barrels

Junior

Champion, Mackenzie Domingos, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Lauren Guinn, Brush Prairie.

Intermediate

Champion, Hailey Saeman, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Kaleigh Finklein, Brush Prairie.

Senior

Champion, Josie Rinta, Ridgefield.

Reserve Champion, Danielle Haner, Battle Ground.

4-H Horse – Western Game – International Flags

Junior

Champion, Lauren Guinn, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver.

Intermediate

Champion, Hailey Saeman, Brush Prairie.

Reserve Champion, Kaleigh Finklein, Brush Prairie.

Senior

Champion, Josie Rinta, Ridgefield.

Reserve Champion, Elisa Wallin, Battle Ground.

Aug. 6:

4-H Horse Performance – Novice Fitting and Showing

Senior Champion, Abbie Davidson, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Misha Fennerl, Vancouver.

4-H Horse – Performance – Novice Hunt Seat

Senior Champion, Misha Fennerl, Vancouver.

4-H Horse – Performance – Novice Stock Seat

Senior Champion, Abbie Davidson, Battle Ground.

Reserve Champion, Misha Fennerl, Vancouver.

4-H Horse – Performance – Novice Trail

Senior Champion, Misha Fennerl, Vancouver.

4-H Horse – Performance – Fitting and Showing

Senior Champion, Madeleine Sheppard, Camas.

Reserve Champion, Ellie Ossenkop, Amboy.

4-H Horse – Performance – Bareback

Senior Champion, Daphne Tuttle, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Hailey Whidden, Vancouver.

4-H Horse Performance – Hunt Seat

Senior Champion, Daphne Tuttle, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Madeleine Sheppard, Camas.

4-H Horse Performance – Saddle Seat

Senior Champion, Abby Durrent, La Center.

Reserve Champion, Marissa Malcom, Vancouver.

4-H Horse Performance – Stock Seat

Senior Champion, Emily Sheppard, Camas.

Reserve Champion, Faith Chertudi, Camas.

4-H Horse – Performance – Trail

Senior Champion, Tatum Goode, Vancouver.

Reserve Champion, Lydia Wainwright, Ridgefield.

4-H Horse – Performance – Hunter Hack

Senior Champion, Kiley Mettler, Camas.

Reserve Champion, Emily Sheppard, Camas.

4-H Horse – Performance – Disciplined Rail – Hunt Seat

Senior Champion, Josie Rinta, Ridgefield.

Reserve Champion, Mikayla Alley, Camas.

4-H Horse – Performance -Disciplined Rail – Stock Seat

Senior Champion, Madeleine Sheppard, Camas.

Reserve Champion, Josie Rinta, Ridgefield.


Source: https://www.columbian.com

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: