Press "Enter" to skip to content

Public meetings for week of June 16

Monday

Vancouver City Council, City Hall, 415 W. Sixth St., Vancouver. • 4 p.m., workshop: recommendations from the Charter Review Committee. • 5 p.m., workshop: city’s first supplemental budget • 5:30 p.m., executive session: potential litigation • 6:30 p.m., regular meeting: amendment to ambulance agreement, vacating a portion of right of way near Northeast 88th Street. Public hearings on 2020-2025 Transportation Improvement Program, award of contract for new police records management system and extension of moratorium on self-storage structures.

Camas City Council, City Hall, 616 N.E. Fourth Ave., Camas. • 4:30 p.m., workshop: recognition of 35-year anniversary for Captain Brooks Cooper, recognition of 30-year anniversary for Jim Carothers, single-use plastics presentation, library position title change, Northeast Lake Road and Northeast Everett Street improvements consultant contract supplement, 2019 affordable housing bills • 7 p.m., public hearings: amended and restated development agreement with Holland Acquisition Company and Fisher Creek West.

Port of Camas-Washougal Board of Commissioners, port offices, 24 S. A St., Washougal. • 5 p.m., regular meeting: discuss waterfront development, 2020 rate and fee schedule, park fees and Grant Street electrical contract; approve 2020 rate and fee schedule and Grant Street electrical contract; staff and commissioner reports.

Fort Vancouver Regional Library Board of Directors, Goldendale Community Library, 131 W. Burgen St., Goldendale. • 6 p.m., regular meeting: Agenda includes 2020 budget preview.

Battle Ground City Council, City Hall, 109 S.W. First St., Battle Ground. • 6 p.m., study session: budget advisory committee. • 7 p.m., public hearing: annual code update.

Woodland City Council, Council Chambers, 200 E. Scott Ave., Woodland. • 7 p.m., regular meeting: amend code to allow occupancy of RVs in RV parks to go from 30 to 90 days, 2019 budget amendments.

Yacolt Town Council, Town Hall, 202 W. Cushman St., Yacolt. • 7 p.m., regular meeting: Initiative 1639 citizen letters and discussion, gambling ordinance update, town facilities use fees and facilities use policy, council applicant interview.

Tuesday

Clark Regional Wastewater District Board of Commissioners, district offices, 8000 N.E. 52nd Court, Vancouver. • 7 a.m., regular meeting: review and update engineering workload analysis and organization structure; Discovery Clean Water Alliance update.

Clark Public Utilities Board of Commissioners, utility office, 1200 Fort Vancouver Way, Vancouver. • 9 a.m., regular meeting: safety review with Safety Manager Tommy Jensen; Earth Day recap with Environmental Resources Manager Jeff Wittler and StreamTeam Program Coordinator Ashley King; commissioner reports and comments; lineman rodeo review Operations Director Gene Morris.

Evergreen Public Schools Board of Directors, Administrative Service Center, Evergreen Room, 13501 N.E. 28th St., Vancouver. • 5:30 p.m., regular meeting: Agenda includes adoption of a bid for a new elementary school and a workshop on boundary change proposals.

Vancouver Hearing Examiner, City Hall, 415 W. Sixth St., Vancouver. • 6 p.m., public hearing: site plan approval and modification to construct two buildings and expand parking at Franklin Elementary School, site plan approval to demolish Walnut Grove Elementary and build a new school, request for 18-lot single-family subdivision at 11401 N.E. Angelo Dr.

Wednesday

Vancouver Parks and Recreation Advisory Commission, City Hall, 415 W. Sixth St., Vancouver. • 3 p.m., regular meeting. No agenda posted.

Vancouver Urban Forestry Commission, City Hall, 415 W. Sixth St., Vancouver. • 6 p.m., regular meeting: new sidewalk program impacts, urban forestry report. Updates to VMC 12.02, Silva Bolds Award, Neighborhood Stewards, Old Apple Tree prep, AmeriCorps and Friends of Trees programs, Tree of Heaven/Invasive Species program.

Thursday

Vancouver Downtown Redevelopment Authority, City Hall, 415 W. Sixth St., Vancouver. • 11:30 a.m., regular meeting: Asset, hotel manager and finance committee reports, capital projects, investment and DRA Procurement policy review, Fourth Street parking lot license agreement.

Vancouver City Center Redevelopment Authority, City Hall, 415 W. Sixth St., Vancouver. • 11:50 a.m., regular meeting: Mill Plain Center Phase II (Angelo Apartments), executive director and new development reports.

Ridgefield City Council, Ridgefield Administrative Civic Center, 510 Pioneer St., Ridgefield. • 6:30 p.m., regular meeting.

Friday

Discovery Clean Water Alliance Board of Directors, Clark Regional Wastewater District offices, 8000 N.E. 52nd Court, Vancouver. • 10 a.m., regular meeting: approve resolutions for alliance investment policy, alliance capital assets policy and alliance debt policy; treasurer, Salmon Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant operator, Clark Regional Wastewater District operator and capital program reports for the first quarter of 2019; administrate lead report; agency and director reports.


Source: https://www.columbian.com

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: