Press "Enter" to skip to content

Public meetings for the week of Feb. 23

Monday

Vancouver Affordable Housing Board of Directors, Vancouver Housing Authority board room, 2500 Main St., Vancouver.

11:30 a.m., quarterly board meeting: Council for the Homeless summary of homeless programs, Nicholson Road homeownership updates, homeless providers update.

Clark County Breastfeeding Coalition, Sea Mar WIC, 5411 E. Mill Plain Blvd., Suite 28, Vancouver.

Noon, regular meeting: network activity, baby friendly hospital, Big Latch Event 2020, breastfeeding conference update.

Woodland School District Board of Directors, Woodland High School, 1500 Dike Access Road.

5:30 p.m., regular meeting: agenda includes consideration of an April 28 special election for a three-year replacement levy.

Camas School District Board of Directors, Zellerbach Administration Center, 841 N.E. 22nd Ave.

5:30 p.m., regular meeting: agenda includes first readings of high school graduation requirements and creating gender-inclusive schools.

Battle Ground Public Schools Board of Directors, Lewisville Campus, 406 N.W. Fifth Ave.

6 p.m., regular meeting: agenda includes a first reading of high school sexual health curriculum materials.

Washougal City Council, City Hall, 1701 C St.

7 p.m., regular meeting: resolution amending personnel policy on FMLA, tobacco, and state paid and medical leave; amendments to the municipal code to change form of government; executive session regarding property acquisition.

6 p.m., workshop: surplusing stormwater mower and boom brush cutter, mayoral selection and election options, I-976 update, 2020 community survey.

Tuesday

Port of Vancouver Board of Commissioners, Port offices, 3103 Lower River Road.

8:30 a.m., regular meeting: Public Works contract for High Tank Phase 3 Chlorinator.

Educational Service District 112, 2500 NE 65th Ave., Vancouver.

3 p.m., regular meeting: agenda includes discussion of a policy pertaining to parental administration of medical marijuana.

Vancouver Public Schools Board of Directors, Bates Center for Educational Leadership, 2921 Falk Road.

5 p.m., board work session: agenda includes discussion of the district’s facilities bond program.

Ridgefield School District Board of Directors, Ridgefield Administrative and Civic Center, 510 Pioneer St.

5 p.m., regular meeting: agenda includes consideration of an April 28 special election for a school construction bond.

Evergreen Public Schools Board of Directors, Administrative Service Center, Evergreen Room, 13501 N.E. 28th St.

5:30 p.m., special meeting: agenda includes naming of the new elementary school and 49th Street Academy.

Surface Mining Advisory Committee, Public Service Center, sixth-floor hearing room, 1300 Franklin St., Vancouver.

6 p.m., forum: proposed expansion of Cadman-Lewisville sand and gravel operation, Livingston Mountain update.

Clark Communities Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Committee, Public Service Center, Room 679, 1300 Franklin St., Vancouver.

6 p.m., regular meeting: chair and vice-chair office elections, RTC active transportation plan kickoff, list of locations or events to advertise Bike Safety Quiz.

Hockinson School District Board of Directors, 17912 N.E. 159th St., Brush Prairie.

6 p.m., regular meeting: agenda includes purchase of Chromebooks and carts, and board meeting calendar update.

Green Mountain School District Board of Directors, 13105 N.E. Grinnell Road, Woodland.

6:30 p.m., regular meeting.

Washougal School District Board of Directors, district offices, 4855 Evergreen Way.

7 p.m., regular meeting: agenda includes a library update and proclamation of Washougal Art Month.

La Center School District Board of Directors, La Center High School, 725 N.E. Highland Ave.

7 p.m., regular meeting: agenda includes a second reading of high school graduation requirements.

Wednesday

Clark County Board of Health, Public Service Center, sixth floor, 1300 Franklin St., Vancouver.

9 a.m., regular meeting: Moving Fourth Plain Forward, flu update, coronavirus update, legislative update.

Camas Parks & Recreation, City Hall, 616 N.E. Fourth Ave.

5 p.m., regular meeting: Heritage Trail improvements, Camas Little League, procedures related to conduct at commission meetings, park assignments, parks commission roles and duties.

Battle Ground Planning Commission, City Hall, 109 S.W. First St.

7 p.m., regular meeting: 2020 annual code amendments.

La Center City Council, City Hall, 214 E. Fourth St.

6:30 p.m., regular meeting: public hearing on Cottage Housing Code, public hearing on annexation of Schlentz property.

Thursday

Vancouver Housing Authority Board of Commissioners, Vancouver Housing Authority board room, 2500 Main St., Vancouver.

10 a.m., public meeting: swear in new commissioner Carol Collier, funding Navigation Center operations, Plum Meadows formation, relocation plan and predevelopment increase, approve property management agreements for Esther Short Commons, First Street Apartments and Camas Ridge Apartments, approval of senior housing project, amendments to Section 8 administrative plan, amendment to Moving to Work agreement; executive session with collective bargaining update.

Clark County Land Use, Public Service Center, sixth floor, 1300 Franklin St., Vancouver.

6 p.m., hearing: Dogwood Estates.

Ridgefield City Council, Ridgefield Administrative and Civic Center, Columbia Assembly Room, 510 Pioneer St.

6:30 p.m., regular meeting: no agenda provided.


Source: https://www.columbian.com

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: